Privacy Policy & GDPR Statement

R C Baker will always store your personal details securely. We’ll use your details only to provide the service that you have requested and communicate with you in the way(s) that you have actively agreed to.

We will never pass your details on to anyone else without your explicit consent.

You are free to change your mind at any time by changing your contact preferences online (where applicable), or by contacting us

Contact details

R C Baker Ltd, Spring Hill Farm, Barford St Michael, Oxfordshire, OX15 0PL

Tel: 01869 338307

Email: mail@rcbaker.co.uk

What data we collect from you

We collect information you provide, such as your name, address, telephone number (landline or mobile) and email address when processing enquiries, providing any requested service and for any business related transactional communications (e.g. invoices, appointment & maintenance communications, annual servicing etc).

Cookies

We also use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, so we don't know who is using our site and your privacy is intact.

Please click here for more information.

What data we collect from third parties

We collect no other data from third party services.

How we use your data

  • We will use your telephone number and / or email address to contact you for transactional communications (e.g. Quotes or Invoices).
  • We will use your telephone number and / or email address to provide support for services you have already acquired from us
  • We will use your email address to send you a newsletter if you have completed an online form to receive this
  • We do not store credit / debit card details on our systems

Legal basis under the GDPR by which we process your data

  • We will process personal data where this is necessary to provide support for services you have already acquired from us
    • the data subject (you) has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
    • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject (you) is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Protection

We employ safeguards, such as formal Data Protection and Data Retention policies, to protect your privacy.

To opt out of any of the above processing, please contact us.

You are under no legal requirement to provide your personal data and you are not required to provide personal data to us. However, your failure to do so may affect our ability to provide the services you request – for instance, letting you know about  annual maintenance being due,  We will not be liable for compensation if we are not able to contact you

Data Subject Rights

Under the GDPR you, as the data subject, have the following rights:

  • You have the right to ask us for a copy of the data we hold about you.
  • You have the right to ask us to correct any data we hold about you.
  • You have the right to ask us to delete the data we hold about you.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop processing your data.
  • You have the right to ask us to provide you with your data in a common, machine readable format.
  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your data to specific purposes.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. See https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

We will not charge you for a copy of the data we hold about you and will respond to requests within 30 days.

If any of the information we have is wrong, let us know and we’ll correct it.

Sharing your data

We will never sell your personal data to another organisation.

We may disclose your personal data if required by law or to enforce our legal right.

We may disclose your data to service providers who render services to us or you on our behalf (all of which are contractually obligated to act only on our instructions and in accordance with applicable laws, including GDPR), which includes our accountants.

How long we will hold your data

As a customer who has purchased from us, we will keep your information until requested to remove it.  This is to ensure we can provide important information that may be relevant to any service or ongoing contract you may have with us.

How we secure your data

We will collect, process and store your data safely and securely.

Our staff are trained in current Data Protection regulations and are required to abide by our Data Protection Policy.